HomeQ&AFarmacia or Drogueria

Farmacia or Drogueria

2
votes

Is the word Farmacia the correct translation in spanish for word the word pharmacy or is it just another span-english derivative? Which one is a correct translation for the word Pharmacy Drogueria or Farmacia? I have seen the word Farmacia in many latin countries show up on the front of many shops and I have seen Drogueria used on this site as a translation.

5983 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by santajo61

8 Answers

1
vote

When I have been to different places on holiday in Spain eg: Campo Amor (near/south of Torrevieja), Torrevieja, Pineda de Mar, Calella, and visited Barcelona I have only ever seen Farmacia meaning /= Chemist

I suspect that drogueria may mean something more like the american 'Drugstore' which is a small store selling many household goods that may include plasters and some medicines but perhaps not having its own trained pharmacist..

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
Absolutely right. - peregrinamaria, JUL 8, 2010
3
votes

At least in Argentina, "farmacia" is the way to go. We use "Droguería" for the distributor of drugs (who provides to the "farmacias")

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Perfect!! :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
3
votes

It may be regional. In Mexico it's Farmacia.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

In Spain is equal this definition of wikipedia:

Una Droguería es un comercio especializado o bien un mercado de proporciones mayores. La selección de artículos se divide en 4 campos:

Artículos de salud (tés, esencias y tinturas);

Artículos de belleza y wellness (productos para el cuidado corporal y de la piel, perfumes, aceites, cosméticos, etc.);

Productos reformadores biológicos y alimentos especiales;

Artículos especializados para el hogar y el jardín.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by kawalero
1
vote

Hi Santajo. Welcome to the forum.

I've only seen and heard the word "farmacia" in Mexico.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I agree. Many of the drug stores in Mexico are labled farmacia. It would be intresting to find out where the name it something else. I was just curious. :) - santajo61, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Agreed... All the places I have been it has been Farmacia. Never heard Drogueria before. My travels are all in Mexcio....

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by kerflop
0
votes

In Venezuela una farmacia is just like an American drugstore. They sell drugs, plus other stuff. I never heard droguería there

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

Having visited a huge number of these on my Camino, I can confirm that, in Spain, the "farmacia" is where you will find a pharmacist, prescription medication and over-the-counter drugs, such as analgesics and also stock sticking plasters, foot-care products some health supplements etc. They sometimes also specialise in something like orthopedics or disability aids. Unlike a "droguería" where everything is on display, in a "farmacia", there's often very little on display so it's a great opportunity to practice your Spanish!

A "droguería" is the equivalent of a drugstore. They stock cleaning products and light hardware, beauty care products, some foodstuffs and very basic medical equipment like plasters.

If you want perfume (which in UK & Ireland, we would generally purchase in a pharmacy / chemist's), you would normally go to a "perfumería".

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS