HomeQ&ADos and Don'ts

Dos and Don'ts

2
votes

I am thinking that I should translate this as:

Los Debidos y No Debidos, but I am not sure. I am unsure because I think that it could also be los Sí y No. Can you pluralize Sí and No?

For context, if needed, basically it is for a list of suggestions of what people should and should not do. What they should do is under "Dos" and what they shouldn't do, under "Don'ts".

1329 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Nathaniel

4 Answers

1
vote

I'm no expert, but Los Debidos y No Debidos seems like it would be the best way to say it. Maybe someone will suggest something else? But if not, I would go with that.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by megan5
1
vote

I agree with your first choice

Los deberes / Los no deberes

or

Los deberes de hacer / Los no deberes de hacer

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Me suenan todos bastante mal confused

Yo siempre lo he visto como -Los "si" y los "no" de la moda- por ejemplo smile, o en otros casos "los permitido" y los "no permitidos" cuando se habla de comida. ¿Una lista de qué es la que tenés que traducir Nate?

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Benz
Sugerencias de como alguien debe presentarse y su negocio en un contexto de media social. - Nathaniel, JUL 8, 2010
Entonces luego de una breve introducción explicativa, enumeraría los puntos en dos columnas bajo los títulos "Esto SI" y "Esto NO" - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
Gracias. ¡Aguante Argentina! - Nathaniel, JUL 8, 2010
0
votes

I have heard 'Lo que debe y lo que no debe hacer...."

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS