HomeQ&AWhat does "tomografia computada" mean in English?

What does "tomografia computada" mean in English?

2
votes

I am reading a clinical trial protocol.

15338 views
updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by cwesselman
Welcome to the forum cwesselman :). - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

Commonly known as a C A T scan.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Thanks! - cwesselman, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

computed tomography?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X-ray_computed_tomography

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by felix23
That was my thought too ;). Welcome to the forum Felix ;) - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
thanks! - felix23, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Una tomografía computada (computed tomography, CT), también conocida como tomografía axial computada (computed axial tomography, CAT), utiliza rayos X y una computadora para producir una imagen de los órganos y estructuras internos (por ejemplo, músculos, huesos) dentro del cuerpo. Un Técnico Radiólogo especialmente capacitado realiza las CT. Durante una CT, el Técnico Radiólogo toma imágenes desde diferentes ángulos para mostrar una sección transversal de los tejidos y los órganos del cuerpo. La CT proporciona imágenes nítidas y detalladas que ayudan a su médico en el diagnóstico de una amplia variedad de enfermedades.

A CT (computed tomography, CT), also known as CAT scan (computed axial tomography, CAT) uses x-rays and computer to produce an image of internal organs and structures (eg muscles, bones) within the body. A Specially trained radiographer CT performs. During a CT, the Technical Radiologist takes pictures from different angles to show a cross section of tissues and organs of the body. The CT provides clear images detailed help your physician diagnose a wide variety of diseases.

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by Colibri
Hi, Colibri and Welcome to the forum! - sanlee, JUL 27, 2010
1
vote

They are talking about CAT scans. most likely. Computed axial tomography. What Felix said.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS