HomeQ&A"Word of the Day" - Grammar error

"Word of the Day" - Grammar error

4
votes

An example illustrating the use of "podrido" is given in the "word of the day" as follows:

El presidente podrido le robaron millones de dólares de su país. - The corrupt president stole millions of dollars from his country

Shouldn't "le robaron" be replaced by robó to make the sentence grammatically correct? The person performing the action is the corrupt president (third person singular)

How would one translate " Millions of dollars of his country were stolen by the corrupt president." into Spanish? This passive construction sounds awkward in English but maybe it is the construction of choice in Spanish?

Can someone clarify this issue for me? - George

1652 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by gknudsen
A native speaker would not say "presidente podrido" but "presidente corrupto" :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

I agree with Robertico (of course -- he's a native speaker).

You are right, George, it should say "robó" not "robaron."

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
A native speaker would N E V E R say "el presidente podrido" but "el presidente corrupto" ... sorry :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
claro que no!! - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

El presidente corrupto le robó millones de dólares a su país. -

The corrupt president stole millions of dollars from his country

Millones de dólares fueron robados por el presidente corrupto a su país.

or

El presidente corrupto se ha robado millones de dólares de su país.

" Millions of dollars of his country were stolen by the corrupt president."

.

Hope it helps! smile

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Benz
I don't understand why "le" is necessary in the first sentence - gknudsen, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

A native speaker would N E V E R say "el presidente podrido" but "el presidente corrupto" ... sorry smile - Benz

Remember, Benz, that the Word of the Day is created by Paralee....she is not a native speaker.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

....

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS