HomeQ&APronunciation of the letter "B"

Pronunciation of the letter "B"

1
vote

please Iwant Know when do we prononce the letter B /v/ and when it 's /b/

1316 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by safiasousou

4 Answers

3
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum

V and B are pronounced exactly the same in Spanish...as a "B."

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
thanks for welcome and you mean that if i say the word diablo/diablo/ or /diavlo/ it's the same ? i didn't understand - safiasousou, JUL 8, 2010
Yes, they would sound exactly the same. "Voy" and "boy" sound the same. - --Mariana--, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

Mexicans don't hear the difference either.

When asking how to spell something, you have to ask ¿"b" de burro o "v" de Veronica?

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
Yeah, they tell me the same thing... - kerflop, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

According to Heidi Spaniards cannot / do not hear the difference.

Strange but Valencia and Barcelona start with the same sound apparently.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

As stated, B and V are exactly the same sound in Spanish, kind of halfway in between the English versions.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS