HomeQ&ATry to understand!

Try to understand!

3
votes

Is "Tratas de entender" the best way to say this? What about using intentar? Is it possible both ways?

1072 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Good question Others will hopefully benefit from your thoughtful question ! - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010

2 Answers

4
votes

Imperative, second person, would be trata de entender

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Gocika
or perhaps even quisiera que trates de entender = I would like you to try to understand - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Good answer... I gave you a vote ! - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
as an alternative way to say it more of a request than a command in my example above - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Thanx, Feliz77! - Gocika, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

trata de entenderlo

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by 12345-67890
posted by 12345-67890
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS