HomeQ&AHow do you say burp in Spanish

How do you say burp in Spanish

2
votes

I wanted to put a caption on one of the picture questions here but wasn't sure how to say 'burp' - like you see sounds written in cartoons. I know 'eruto' is burp but is that the way in Spanish to write the onomatopoeia for burp?

Burp

21392 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Onomatopoeia (occasionally spelled onomateopoeia or onomatopœia) Yours doesn't look like any of those variations. Too early in the morning to see the word clearly, however. - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
darn, I knew I should have looked that up and not guessed - consider it fixed Profesor lol - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 8, 2010
Except for the explosive "b", burp in Spanish wouldn't sound too bad. - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
Good guess Quentin, see below :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 8, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

eructar and erutar

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
Yes, but that doesn't sound like the noise that you make when you burp. The word burp mimics the actual sound (supposedly). - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
In Spanish? Never heard of it. - 00813f2a, JUL 8, 2010
I guess you have to be a heavy beer drinker. (which I am not). - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Great. I wasn't going to be able to sleep if we didn't settle a matter of such philosophical merit. - 0074b507, JUL 8, 2010
I haven't burped in years...the other end is another matter. - 00813f2a, JUL 8, 2010
Lol at Q - T M I at Robert :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS