HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día: Podrido

La Palabra del Día: Podrido

7
votes

podrido - rotten, putrid; bad, corrupt

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

Esa familia está podrida hasta las entrañas.

That family is rotten to the core.

5141 views
updated OCT 10, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
Esa familia está podrida... (singular) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
Muchas gracias Benz :) - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010

14 Answers

3
votes

I got another one wink

La política es un huevo podrido; si lo rompes, apesta.

Politics is a rotten egg; if broken, it stinks.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
... si lo rompes, apesta :)) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
Thanks Benz - Vaanz, JUL 8, 2010
4
votes

There is nothing worse than a corrupt cop.

No hay nada peor que una policía podrida.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I totally agree.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 8, 2010
..."peor"...good one, Marianne:) - luz_72, JUL 8, 2010
policía corrupta sounds more like what a native would say Marianne :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
sí, podrido no se usa asi - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
3
votes

El refrigerador en mi trabajo olió a podarido.y alguien puso un cartel que decía, "Desechos Peligrosos" en la puerta.

The refrigerator at my work smelled rotten and someone put a sign that said, "Hazardous Waste" on the door.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
.. alguien puso un cartel que decía:.... P E R F E C T O!! - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
olió a podrido - 00494d19, JUL 8, 2010
Gracoas a Benz y Heidita! - sanlee, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

Está podrido de que no le paguen lo suficiente para su trabajo.

He is fed up that they don't pay him enough for his work.

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
... de que no le paguen... G R E A T example! - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
Ahh otra vez el subjunctivo! Gracias Benz. :) - galsally, JUL 9, 2010
2
votes

Nunca un país prosperará si el sistema está podrido por dentro.

A country will never prosper if there is corruption inside the system.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
... si el sistema está podrido... Good!!! - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
Gracias Benz. - Krama, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

Tomates podridos es un sitio web dedicado a la revisión, información y noticias de películas.

Rotten Tomatoes is a website devoted to reviews, information, and news of films.

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
me gusta este sitio. :) - galsally, JUL 8, 2010
es un sitio web... o es una página web... o es una página en Internet :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
Thanks again Benz - Vaanz, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Pedephile's soul is rotten,this is my opinion.

En mi opinión , el alma de los pedófilos está podrida

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by melipiru
Estoy de acuerdo meli!! - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
In my opinion, paedophiles' souls are rotten.... estoy de acuerdo también Meli :) - --Jen--, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Las manzanas podridas huelen muy feo.

The rotten apples smell very spoiled

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Cuando los políticos nos dicen que trabajan por nuestras intereses, sé que algo huele a podrido!

When the politicians tell us they are working in our best interests, I know that something stinks!

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 002262dd
jajaja parece que los políticos no tienen buena imagen en ninguna parte del mundo!!! - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Hay algo huele a podrido en tu empresa y no son las cañerías ni aquel bocadillo que dejaste olvidado en un cajón.

There's something rotten in your company and not the pipes or that sandwich you left forgotten in a drawer.

Corruption

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Algo huele... Your example is perfect but without "hay" at the beginning :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Las frutas podridas están cayendo del árbol.

Rotten fruits are falling off the tree.

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Hay algo podrido en el estado de Dinamarca.

There is something rotten in the state of Denmark.

Lo siento señor Shakespear. grin grin grin cool smile

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
state - nizhoni1, JUL 8, 2010
thank you nizhoni it is getting a bit late for me , I may slink off to bed , had root canal work today and am a bit delicate. - ray76, JUL 8, 2010
Algo huele a podrido en... sounds better Ray :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Moscas de la fruta podrida comer bayas. flies Pictures, Images and Photos Fruit flies eat rotten berries.

Rotten Raspberry Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Corrections appreciated, if needed:) - Brynleigh, JUL 8, 2010
Las moscas de la fruta comen bayas podridas :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
0
votes

Dick Cheney hizo los tratos para Halliburton, porque fue podrido.

Dick Cheney made deals for Halliburton, because he was corrupt. alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by JimBeadle
... porque era una persona corrupta :) - Benz, JUL 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS