HomeQ&A¡sal de aquí! y ¡vete!

¡sal de aquí! y ¡vete!

3
votes

De una telenovela, oí ambos de estas frases, ¡sal de aquí! y ¡vete!. Estas frases fueron en la misma escena, una después el otra. Ya que cada frase significa la misma cosa, ¿por qué se escogería una sobre la otra? o ¿hay una razón en vida real para escoger una sobre la otra?

2409 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Jack-OBrien
posted by Jack-OBrien

3 Answers

3
votes

I guess if it's a highly charged emotional moment we might do the same kind of thing

  • "get lost!, go on get out of here!" or something similar smile
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I agree. The angry person is just adding emphasis because she (only a "she"could have said it in a telenovela), really wants either the bum or the "bad woman" to get out of there quickly! - Gekkosan, JUL 8, 2010
2
votes

The best is "lárgate de aquí" = clear off! Get out of here! Sal de aquí= Get out of here! Vete = Go!

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yes! I heard "lárgate de aquí" the other night, that one 'yells' really well :~) - Jack-OBrien, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

It's just my way of thinking, but vete doesn't seem as strong. We might tell a child "Vete al patio a jugar un ratito." But on the other hand, leave/get out of here seems harsher. No rule or reason, just how I feel.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS