HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "encharcar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "encharcar"

4
votes

Sorry, I have been away from the forum for a few days. I have missed everyone! smile

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word encharcar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites.

alt text

3205 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Glad to see you back! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 7, 2010
I'm still on vacation, but my vacation from the internet has ended. :) - Nicole-B, JUL 7, 2010
That's good, you were sorely missed (who can say that in Español) haha - margaretbl, JUL 7, 2010
Te extañábamos muchísimo. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Sinónimos - Empantanar - to flood, swamp, bog down

Si uno trata de razonar con un idiota, se corre el riesgo de ser empantanado en una discusión sin sentido.

If one tries to reason with an idiot, one runs the risk of being bogged down in a pointless discussion.

(yes I know the picture isn't exactly what I was talking about but it does seem to have an idiot and and bog lol)

Bog

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
how do you find such a picture? - nizhoni1, JUL 7, 2010
googled muddy bog lol or some such word combination - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Durante la temporada del monzón Nuevo Mexico convierte en un desierto inundado. During the monsoon season New Mexico becomes a flooded desert.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

antónimo = marchitar = to wither

Estamos teniendo una ola de calor en Nueva Inglaterra y el riego del exterior está prohibido. Tengo miedo que nuestro jardín marchitará.

We are having a heat wave in New England and outside watering is prohibited. I am afraid that our garden will wither.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

alt textagostar - to dry up - antónimo

La sequía ha agostado la hierba en mi patio.

The drought has dried up the grass in my yard. downer

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
la sequía - heat or drought? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
oops! gracias - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS