HomeQ&ATras when to use it

Tras when to use it

2
votes

How to use the word tras in a sentence?

4057 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by jamalking

3 Answers

1
vote

Tras

The Spanish preposition tras, usually meaning "behind" or "after," isn't a particularly common preposition. In fact, you could probably get by without even using it, as the prepositional phrases detrás de ("behind" in location) and después de ("after" in time) can usually be used instead. Tras is more common in writing than in speech. Even so, tras has significant use in journalese (it's a shorter word to use in headlines) and in a few phrases such as uno tras otro (one after the other) and día tras día (day after day).

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

"Tras que éramos pocos, parió la abuela!!!" (It's a popular saying) wink

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

One of the more attractive features of the dictionary here is that is included example sentences or phrases. I always start there. Besure to see the discussion linked below the definitions.

tras

RAE tras

About.com article on tras...more sentences

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS