HomeQ&A"No suelo estar asi." Is this correct?

"No suelo estar asi." Is this correct?

2
votes

I'm trying to say "I'm not usually like that."

2234 views
updated JUL 21, 2012
posted by paige2292

3 Answers

2
votes

No suelo ser así.

updated JUL 21, 2012
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

An easy way to figure out whether or not to use "ser" or "estar" is to figure out if it's something that changes (like mood, weather) or does not change (nature). You use "estar" for conditions that change but "ser" for things that do not change.

For example, for "sick", "happy", "sunny", you would use "estar", because you can then become well, get mad, or it could get cloudy.

For "mean", "kind", "ugly" or "beautiful", you would use "ser" because these are unchanging qualities.

To further illustrate, if someone used to be really mean but is now a loving person, you would still say, "Era muy malo" (ser), even though there was a change, because it was a state of being rather than a mood or condition. Likewise, if someone had plastic surgery, you would say, "Era bien fea antes" (ser), even though there was a change, because it is GENERALLY something that does not change easily, like mood or weather.

updated JUL 21, 2012
posted by BlueGlassFall
0
votes

BlueGlass:

You gave a great answer. Remember to be careful of the "Temporary/Permanent" rule because some things do not fit...

  • Nueva York está en Los Estados Unidos (permanent place)

  • Mi papá está muerto (permanent condition, except for zombies)

  • La fiesta es en el parque (location of event)

updated JUL 21, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS