HomeQ&ADifferent ways to say hiking

Different ways to say hiking

3
votes

Hi,

I'm unsure about how to best talk about going hiking. I did a search on here and "escalar" was suggested, but the direct translation of this word is "climbing", which in english has a slightly different meaning than "hiking" (climbing suggests more of an arduous, "straight up" activity, whereas hiking is like a difficult walk, usually in a forest or mountains). The dictionary suggests "ir a excursión" which may be correct...but I've gone on a few hikes while traveling in South America and the only word/phrase I remember being used is "caminata". My problem is, I don't know how to use it - if you want to say "I'm going hiking" do you say "Voy en caminata", "Voy a caminata", "Doy una caminata"...etc.

So my question is really "How does one say 'I'm going hiking' or 'I like to hike'"?

Thank you.

54869 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by luke77

5 Answers

4
votes

Here are several ways:

To hike:

dar una caminata - ¿Quieres dar una caminata mañana por la mañana?

ir de caminata - Vamos de caminata el jueves.

ir de excursión - Mis primos van de excursión con nosotros.

To go hiking:

hacer excursionismo smile

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I know that Paralee teaches: " Ir de excursion " = to go hiking but I think I have seen her use senderismo but I cannot remember with which verb possibly hacer ???ver o - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Delores please ignore ver o ... typo - FELIZ77, JUL 8, 2010
Sí, es con "hacer." O por lo menos, lo uso así. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
Hicimos senderismo ayer. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Have a look at this thread

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Benz
Es un hilo excelente, Benz. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

Another possible way to say "go hiking" is "hacer senderismo".

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
0
votes

Senderismo is what I have always heard when people were talking about hiking

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
0
votes

I have heard... "Me voy al monte" Technically means "I am going to the hill" but used to say "hiking".

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS