HomeQ&A"Bienvisto"

"Bienvisto"

2
votes

How would you translate this word? Gracias!

1803 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Bob_C

6 Answers

0
votes

Do u mean " Bienvenido " ?!

If that what do u mean : it`s mean " Welcome "

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Dua_Cairo
1
vote

¿Es bien visto que un hombre le de un beso a su padre en público?

Meaning is it acceptable or well looked upon for a man to kiss his father in public?

Bien visto = well looked upon

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

I've seen it used like 'looked well upon' or the converse 'no bien visto' frowned upon.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Snap Kevin lol - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
Great minds think alike. - KevinB, JUL 7, 2010
Lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

"Bien visto" = well thought of

Welcome to the forum.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
1
vote

Edit 2: I guess "bien visto" is a new one for me. From Wordreference: "lo bien visto" --> something that is not frowned upon

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

good looking

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by rebueno
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS