HomeQ&ASo "llámame Jeezzle" and "dime Jeezzle" are the same thing?

So "llámame Jeezzle" and "dime Jeezzle" are the same thing?

4
votes

Gracias.

3449 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by jeezzle

9 Answers

5
votes

I had pretty much dismissed this thread as being settled - I figured: yeah, it should be "llámame Jeezle"...

...But then I said it to myself and I had to stop and think some more. And so now I disagree with most of the answers above.

I think that, depending on the phrasing, "Dime" is a valid option. Some examples:

"Hola, me llamo Big Bubba Tadsworth, pero puedes llamarme Big".

"Hola, mi nombre es Luis, pero dime Cheo"

"Hola, me llamo Jeezle, pero mis amigos me dicen Pepito Preguntón"

"Hola, mi nombre es Quentin, pero me llaman 'Big-Q'"

"Hola, me llamo Diego, pero me gusta que me digan Dios"

"Hola, mi nombre es Hugo, pero quiero que me llamen 'Majestad'"

And so forth...

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Pepito Preguntón jajaj - 003487d6, JUL 7, 2010
Entonces aclarame algo Gekkosan, ¿ambos son correctos? - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
How did you know my friends call me "Pepito Preguntón"? - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
Si, ambos pueden ser correctos, si se usan de la manera adecuada. Si en tu casa y trabajo haces tantas preguntas (raras) como aquí,¡ no podría haber otro sobrenombre mejor para tí! :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 7, 2010
Has estado aceptado. - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
"Has sido aceptado" :-) ¡Gracias! - Gekkosan, JUL 7, 2010
Wow! Variety - the spice of life!! - Nise, JUL 7, 2010
Yes, wow! This gets my vote even if it made me realize even more how complicated Spanish can be for someone at my level. :) - Rikko, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

Díme = tell me

Llámame = call me. You usually hear this in the context of call me (on the phone). Typically if I were asking someone to call me by a specific name I'd say me llamo. It's a bit indirect, but more common, I think.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
3
votes

Un ejemplo:

Si yo por ejemplo me llamase Christian...

Hello! I am Christian but say me Chris. En español sería... ¡Hola! Me llamo Christian pero llámame Chris. No estaría mal dicho ¡Hola! Me llamo Christian pero díme Chris, pero eso aquí en España no se usa. Se dice "llámame".

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Lucaluca
posted by Lucaluca
My intention is to teach Mexican kids. I'm in Texas. So you think both are OK but dime is more for Mexico? Gracias. - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
Luca - 'say me' should be 'I call myself' or 'you can call me' :) good try but 'say me' isn't ever proper English. :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
"Say you, say me, say it together, say it for always". Old school Lionel Richie. ;) - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
Thank you Luca. I was able to understand the jist of what you we're saying; I appreciate your contribution! - Nise, JUL 7, 2010
p.s. Luca. For your learning pleasure, the most common way of letting someone know our names in English is to say, " My name is ... In my case, "My name is Nise." - Nise, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

In Mexico, we use "dime" to mean "go ahead".

For example: Oye Jeezzle... dime.

Hey Jeezzle... go ahead.

Of course the literal translation is "tell me", but in this context it means "go ahead", or even "yes...?"

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
I use "adelante" for that. Don't you use adelante for that Peter? - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
I use "dime" or the REALLY Mexican slang "mande". Or sometimes when I'm feeling really Mexican I say "Mande Ud?" OK, I usually just say "sí?". - petersenkid2, JUL 7, 2010
I would use adelante to say go ahead in a physical situation, though, like if you bump into someone on your way into an elevator and you want to "ceder el paso". Or if somebody says "con permiso", my answer would be "adelante". I think we've - petersenkid2, JUL 7, 2010
successfully gotten off the llamar vs. decir topic of the question. :-( - petersenkid2, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

I'm not sure if it's just regional but I have only come across 'dime' as tell me but you can use llamar for calling by name not just on the phone.

How about - you can call me .... me puede llamar ......

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
No no, it's not about what you can say but rather whether the above is right Maria. I know what is proper, just testing the limits. - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

I was told yesterday that "dime legalos" means call me legalos and that decir is used to call someone something. But of course you call yourself something with "me llamo Jeezzle" so I figure "llamame Jeezzle" probably works too but then again maybe you can only use llamame in the call me on the phone sense...... What do you guys think? Only Dime Jeezzle works for call me Jeezzle? Gracias.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
It was someone from Central Mexico that said "Dime Legolas" to me :) - 003487d6, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

Just a link that I thought was cute smile Mexican Slang

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
It is cute how serious he is about the whole thing. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 7, 2010
The music reminded me of Monty Python's "Cheese Shop" skit :-D http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B3KBuQHHKx0 - Gekkosan, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 003487d6
0
votes
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 003487d6
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS