HomeQ&AToday, Now, Right Now

Today, Now, Right Now

2
votes

Here in Mexico, I am working next to a person who learned their Spanish in Spain and Peru. One point we always have a misunderstanding about is the concept of "now".

In Mexico, the following applies

hoy = today (but not so frequently used)

ahora = today

ahorita = now

ya = right now, when used in response to the question ¿a que horas?

Similarly,

¿Cuando? = what date?

¿A que horas? = when?, or what time?

These are not meant to be silly or funny translations. They are literal and actual translations.

My question is, how do these terms differ in different "kinds" of Spanish?

1520 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by petersenkid2
posted by petersenkid2
Conversations like this are common: ¿Cuando? - Ahora - ¿A que horas? - Ya! - petersenkid2, JUL 7, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

In Mexico City:

hoy or el día de hoy - today

ahora - now

ya or ahora mismo or ahorita or enseguida - right now

¿Cuándo? - What date? or When?

¿A qué hora/s? - What time?

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Thanks for the answer Julan, but it has been my experience that in Mexico City "ahora" means "today". - petersenkid2, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

I found Ecuador the same as written for Argentina. smile

Also - ahora mismo for right now.

Ahorita is also common either for 'right now' as a request or 'in just a minute' as an answer to when you'll do something for someone else - Ecuadorians are known for using diminutives to soften their speech.

Here's some more phrases for 'now' that you could come across:

Now

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Seems like maybe Mexican Spanish is the "oddball". - petersenkid2, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Ahora =now, enseguida= right now.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

In Spain the same ( equal Argentina)

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by kawalero
1
vote

In Argentina:

hoy - today

ahora - now

ya (or enseguida) - right now

¿Cuándo? - What date? or When?

¿A qué hora? - What time?

.

Hope it helps wink

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS