HomeQ&AVoy a terminar contigo

Voy a terminar contigo

1
vote

Is this "I am going to finish with you" as in "I am going to break up with you"? Gracias.

1830 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Absolutely correct! You see? You are going to have no problems in your Spanish class! - 005faa61, JUL 7, 2010
Gracias ;) - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

That would depend on who's saying it to whom, under what circumstances.

A very angry woman furious at having discovered her boyfriend cheating on her in her own house, saying that to the aforementioned boyfriend with a large butcher knife in her hand, probably means it both ways.

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Hmmm. Is that picture from a set? ;) - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Obviously there are many ways to say this. One way to show total and complete separation is to revert back to Usted form, ie: ¡Ya estuvo bueno con usted! "¡Váyase por su propio camino y me voy por el mio!"

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Yes, your translation is correct smile

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

I don't want to go out anymore. No quiero salir más contigo.

I want to break up with you. Quiero que terminemos.

I want to break up with you. (stronger) Quiero romper contigo.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
"No quiero salir más contigo", Maria. Your first option needs some fixing. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 7, 2010
thanx :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS