HomeQ&AMark, go and find your sister.

Mark, go and find your sister.

1
vote

Mark, vete a encontrar a tu hermana. Is this the best way to say this? Vete a encontrar a? Linda.....go get Bob and bring him over here. Linda.....vete a encontrar a Bob y llevalo aquí. Is this right? Gracias.

1664 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
I thought you llevar someboday and traer something? Is that wrong? Gracias. - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
y tráelo aquí or llévalo allá - 00813f2a, JUL 7, 2010
you can llevar or traer something as well as somebody but traer is aquí and llevar is allá. - 00813f2a, JUL 7, 2010
Wait so you take someone there and bring someone here? It's llevar for there and traer for here? Gracias. - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
Correct jeezzle - 00813f2a, JUL 7, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

I agree with Robertico. There are several ways - as usual - to say this:

"Ve y encuentra a tu hermana"

"Ve y busca a tu hermana"

"Anda y trae a tu hermana"

"¿dónde diablos se metió tu hermana que llevo horas buscándola y no la encuentro!? Hazme el favor y me la buscas, y la traes aunque sea arrastrada. ¡Es que me están volviendo loco con sus jueguitos! ¿Por qué nunca aparecen cuando los estoy buscando? ¿No saben todo lo que tengo que hacer? ¡En que día me puse yo a tener hijos, Dios mío, dame paciencia!"

And so forth.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I agree with Gekk :) Got my vote!! - Benz, JUL 7, 2010
:-D - Gekkosan, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Your way is right but people more often would say Ve y busca a tu hermana.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
I agree. "Encontrar" is more often used at the very point of finding something/one, and "Buscar" during the searching process. - 005faa61, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

**Just a note on traer (to bring) & llevar (to take)***

Use llevar if an object is being transported to a destination where you’re not.

Use traer if an object is being transported to a destination you are currently at.

** just referring to this case, both have other uses of course, llevar esp.*

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

"Gavilanes de las nubes,

Vayan hasta la Rubiera

y me traen de los cabellos

a Isabel María Contreras"

"Carretera"; Aldemaro Romero.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Upa!! Otro romántico por aquí!! :) - Benz, JUL 7, 2010
Tengo mis días. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS