HomeQ&Ahow to speak sentences in spanish

how to speak sentences in spanish

3
votes

How do I put words and grammar together to make sentences that make sense to speak in Spanish?

2939 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by patel
Fixed some typos. - amykay, JUL 7, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

The same way that you did when you were a child. Listen. Speak. Read. Learn vocabulary. Mimic others' speech patterns. Study the grammar rules.

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
3
votes

A great place to start is with the 'learn spanish' tab above smile

I'm afraid there's no shortcuts to learning a language - you have to put in the effort. A book I found useful when I first learnt Spanish was 'Madrigals Magic Key to Learning Spanish. It's still available at Amazon and you learn from the very first lesson how to make sentences.

All the best with your journey!

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

For the most part, creating sentences is not a matter of assembling individual grammatical units (nouns, verb, adjectives, etc.) as one does with tinker-toys or Leggo-blocks but rather combining known phrases (with minor substitutions for some of the elements).

Start with a real Spanish phrase that bears some resemblance to what you want to say (you are much less likely to succeed if your point of departure is an English phrase [and you remain firmly fixed on the English words/constructions]). Perhaps you change the person/number of principle verb, or replace a singular noun with a plural (and adjust, accordingly any adjectives that might modify that noun) or add/change an adverb that modifies the verb or all of these. The point is that you are morphing one Spanish sentence into another Spanish sentence (perhaps, in small steps) instead of trying to make Spanish "fit" an English sentence (when you do the latter, the result will probably sound like a translation from English).

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Welcome Patel.

  1. Your teacher, on 'Learn spanish' (see top of page) will do a great introductory lesson with you. For this portion you will need speakers. (ear phones or open )

  2. Then, the flashcards are a perfect follow up. Go through each lesson. I like to 'redo' each portion of the lessons on flashcards until I have no errors.

  3. Keep a lookout at the questions and answer sections. Keep asking questions.

  4. Make use of youtube.com, and search out "Spanish songs" children's songs could be a fun beginners; folk songs; or your favorite music category. In this case, it is helpful to pick songs that write out the lyrics. // Example, write out in the search area, "Spanish songs lyrics"

  5. Be consistent. Come as regularly and as often as your schedule allows.

  6. Occasionally Review your past lessons (maybe after going through 3 lesson plans.

Well, that should bring you in good standing in no time. If you have the equipment to practice vocally with someone on this site, or elsewhere that will be 'great' too. /

ENJOY!

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Nise
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS