HomeQ&A¡Vivan Los Toros!

¡Vivan Los Toros!

4
votes

alt text

Reuters

A fighting cow leaps over revellers during festivities in the bull ring after the first running of the bulls on the second day of the San Fermin festival in Pamplona, Spain, on Wednesday. There were no serious injuries in the run that lasted two minutes and twenty three seconds, according to the Navarra government press office.

4195 views
updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by 005faa61
oouuuch!!! - 00813f2a, JUL 7, 2010
Are you sure it is a cow? - ian-hill, JUL 7, 2010
can I say omg! holy cow! - margaretbl, JUL 7, 2010
Ian, no I am not sure, in fact I wondered about this myself. You'll have to ask Reuters :-) - 005faa61, JUL 7, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

That bull missed some opportunities to give out another round of Darwin Awards.

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by 008f2974
Estoy de acuerdo, I agree ! - fontanero, JUL 7, 2010
Muy bien dicho. - 192flat, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Do the cow's injuries count as serious?

updated AGO 6, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
Thats a fair question. - fontanero, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Mr Froggie said

Ever since that darned Guiness Book, everyone thinks they have to beat my record! -The Celebrated Leaping Frog of Calaveras County1865flag

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Yes, I know Mark said Jumping but I thougt this fit the news photo caption 'leaps - LateToDinner, JUL 22, 2010
0
votes

Has anyone on the site ever taken part?

If so, why?

¿Si es asi, por qué?

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
tan is the incorrect word for "so" in this context. - 0074b507, JUL 7, 2010
Si es así, ¿por qué? - 0074b507, JUL 7, 2010
Gracias, again - fontanero, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS