HomeQ&AIs something weird going on with the SD Web site today?

Is something weird going on with the SD Web site today?

0
votes

My question, the A - Z game for things purchased and sold by weight, volume or length, is now showing on the "Answers" screen 0 votes and only 1 answer. However, I know that's not correct. And, when I go to the question itself, it shows 10 votes and 86 answers.

What's going on?

1186 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Pajaro44

7 Answers

1
vote

I noticed something similar yesterday, 1 answer quoted, when there were 3.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by fontanero
1
vote

Explorer does cause a lot of problems on the site. I would suggest you try Chrome or firefox for this site.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Firefox is the only way to go, IE is awful. - amykay, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

I can see the same, Pajaro...I'm using Explorer, Heidita...

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

What browser are you using? This does not happen on my screen.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thanks for your quick response, Heidita. I'm using Internet Explorer as my browser. - Pajaro44, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

Thanks for your quick response, Heidita.

I'm using Internet Explorer as my browser and have Windows Vista as an operating system.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Pajaro I have Vista too but I use Google Chrome with Spanish Dict as I have had problmes accessing Spanish Dict with IE 8 - FELIZ77, JUL 7, 2010
Problems I mean - FELIZ77, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

OK. It seems to be fine now. Someone posted an answer and that seems to have fixed it!

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
0
votes

I'll try rebooting my computer to see if that fixes the issue.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Its not your computer, probably some weird server glitch. - fontanero, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS