HomeQ&ADo "Phrasal Verbs" exist in Spanish?

Do "Phrasal Verbs" exist in Spanish?

2
votes

In English there are 100s maybe 1000s of Phrasal Verbs.

To put up - to put up with - to put down - to put away etc. etc.....

Are there any in Spanish?

2925 views
updated DIC 19, 2013
posted by ian-hill

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes there are several. Examples Pasar por alto Salir adelante etc

updated DIC 19, 2013
posted by SergioDo
I agree, there are masses of similar cases. - annierats, DIC 19, 2013
0
votes

Creo que no.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS