HomeQ&AWhat does "sistema coregador" mean?

What does "sistema coregador" mean?

2
votes

I am calling to the country of Colombia. The phone rings but then I get a message "sistema coregador" (I think that is the correct word). What does that mean?

2307 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by parkpapa

4 Answers

3
votes

Probablemente este: "sistema cargado"

whice means: "telephone system overload, call later"

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
1
vote

Maybe is corregidor, one that corrects.

A system that corrects.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
don't forget the 'it' - maybe it is :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

I think that "system overloaded" is probably closest to correct, but I know that the female voice is not saying 'cargado'. I have tried looking up the word in several sources and nothing I have found (with spelling for a spanish word) sounds even close to correct. I appreciate all the input!!

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by parkpapa
0
votes

Blockquote

The first word 'sistema' means system but you must have mis-spelt the second word because it doesn't exist in spanish

Blockquote

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by tuy_567_tuy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS