HomeQ&Ate acuerdo

te acuerdo

1
vote

Is this phrase used in Spanish language?

If so, what does it translate to in English? (Literal translation as well please)

Thanks smile

15340 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by xxchloexx

6 Answers

1
vote

Te acuerdo = I agree with you. It's more common to hear de acuerdo = I agree.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by KevinB
Probably, he/she/it said "de acuerdo". - samdie, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

Yes, for exemple, "Te acuerdo el precio de salida para el lunes" , acuerdo is "agreement".

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by kawalero
But wouldn't that be from the verb "acordar"? - xxchloexx, JUL 7, 2010
conjugation: yo te acuerdo el precio ___ tú me acuerdas el precio ___ él te acuerda el precio... - kawalero, JUL 7, 2010
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.asp?v=acordar - kawalero, JUL 7, 2010
"Te" es un pronombre personal - kawalero, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

so you couldn't get a phrase like "te acuerdo" from the verb 'acordarse', right?

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by xxchloexx
posted by xxchloexx
What you mean is using acordarse to say I remember you, right? - Deanski, JUL 7, 2010
Right. Me acuerdo is from acordarse = I remember, te acuerdo is from acordar = I agree with you. Te acuerdas is from acordarse = you remember. - KevinB, JUL 7, 2010
In a nutshell: acordar = to agree with, acordarse = to remember. - KevinB, JUL 7, 2010
"Me acuerdo de ti" is what she's looking for then. - Deanski, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

Me acuerdo is from the verb acordarse, meaning to remember. Me acuerdo = I remember. This is different from acordar by itself.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

ok thanks smile

just another quick question ...

If I said 'me acuerdo' (from the verb "acordarse") what does this literally mean in english?

Thanks :D

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by xxchloexx
0
votes

'te acuerdo' means 'I agree with you'

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS