HomeQ&A9pm mst chat?

9pm mst chat?

2
votes

Can anyone do a chat at this time once or twice a week?

EDIT mst is Mountain Standard Time and his question is 'would the time work', to see if it could be set up, not that it already is. ....Women! wink

1950 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by georgejbarnes
Come back and elaborate, GB. I tried to help, but you get to make it happen! - LateToDinner, JUL 8, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

Buenos I am trying to set up a time for me to chat with people in spanish to improve my skills once or twice a week through the chat that is offered. I am open to later evening hours. I know there is a time difference so anyone who can, please let me know. I don't know how to coordinate the times other than telling everyone the time in my time zone which is in SouthWest America and Mountain Standard Time (MST). So anyone open from 8pm to 10pm MST?

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by georgejbarnes
Try posting with GMT. That is a standard and people can extrapolate from that - nizhoni1, JUL 8, 2010
1
vote

George,

Sadly thats a unworkable time for me in UK.

I'm glad to see you're persisting with the chat idea, its a shame your attempt last week went a bit wrong. Keep at it, there must be someone in the right time zone.

Have you tried the chat section of this site ( under the "more" menu").

Best of luck, Fontanero.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by fontanero
1
vote

What is mst? Where is the chat? who do you want to talk with? puffff, men!

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

George, my guess is yes as long as it doesn't conflict with anyone's soccer! And if you only want locals.

9PM your time is 7 or 8 hours later in some rather key areas of Europe. Would you be open to a chat at 4AM your time?

Have you considered PMs to some of the people that answered the other chat threads and seeing if they would care to skype with you? Organizing a dinner party for 4 or 5 can be a schedule-challenger, trying to get 30 on the same note is a night mare.

Your geography might need a little work, but I have to admire your desire and your persistence.

Good luck.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
0
votes

This chat would be going on 4am my time so I'm out wink.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
jajajaja! Good point! - chica_rica, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

Mountain Standard Time!!! (Right next to M E at Pacific Standard Time). Es cosa de los yanquees?

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS