HomeQ&AWhat is the word for "was" in Spanish?

What is the word for "was" in Spanish?

0
votes

Hi, I want to know do era mean was or were in spanish

10779 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by jamalking
"do"? Don't you mean "does"? - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 7, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

Hi Jamal,

Since Spanish does not have a 1:1 relationship with English, the fact is that there is no single word that you can use for "was" in Spanish.

Era joven: I was young.

Habia buen tiempo : the weather was nice

Estuve bien. I was fine

Fue bueno. It was good.

Tuve hambre = I was hungry

Hubo cinco vacas= there were 5 cows

So as you can see, it's not that simple.

There are forms of ser, estar, haber, and tener, all of which can mean "was."

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Explained perfectly. - kenwilliams, JUL 7, 2010
I agree with Ken, beautiful explanation. I was trying to think of a way to explain it, but you did it way better than I could have. You've got my vote on this one!! :) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

era means was.

eran means were.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
Whoa, whoa whoa! There is way more to it than that! - Goyo, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS