HomeQ&AMale vs. Female

Male vs. Female

1
vote

I have tried to contact Rosetta Stone on this but they seem to be ignoring me. So I hope someone can help! I have found in the RS program that the words ending with D is pronounced differently by the male speaker vs. the female speaker. The male speaker says words such as “usted, sed,” with an L sound at the end while it is clear that the female speaker makes a D sound. Is this an error in the RS program?

2103 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Benton

4 Answers

3
votes

They may be from different Spanish countries or even just different regions of the same country. If the "d" was pronounced like a "th", I would say the person is from Spain. But, then, I'm not a native, so you're better off asking them what you should be hearing. The sex of the speaker shouldn't be a factor in pronunciation. It might effect the pitch a little, but the sounds should be the same. Of course, we all know that women have more to say on any given subject so they tend to speak a little faster to get it all in during the time allotted (just kidding).

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Could you please tell me which Level, Unit and Lesson? I've never had any problem contacting RS but I would be happy to listen to what you are describing and see if I can determine what's going on. I have completed all 5 levels of RS Latin American Spanish, and they do use a couple of native Spanish speakers with a heavy accent. However, I've only found one "error", where the text says "tiene" and the speaker says "tienes", for example.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
i am on level 1 unit 3 but it has been the same all though level 1 - Benton, JUL 7, 2010
Benton, I do think you are mistaken. I've not heard anything even close to what you describe, and I've been using RS for two years. - Jack-OBrien, JUL 7, 2010
Could you please tell me *where* in Level 1 Unit 3 that you are hearing this? You really have made me curios! - Jack-OBrien, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

I've only noticed that the men in the program are easier to understand (of course I haven't had my program that long). While all the speakers have heavy accents, I find the women harder to understand for some reason.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by KatieLou
0
votes

Which edition do you have? The Latin American Spanish or which one?

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by KatieLou
Version 3 latin - Benton, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS