HomeQ&A¡¿Por qué tú no te callas?! - Punctuation marks question

¡¿Por qué tú no te callas?! - Punctuation marks question

4
votes

In my native language and in English one often uses both the question and exclamation mark at the end of a sentence.

e.g. - Why don't you shut up?!

In Spanish the inverted marks are used at the beginning of a sentence but are both the inverted question and exclamation marks allowed?

e.g. - ¡¿Por qué tú no te callas?!

2328 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Petirrojo

3 Answers

5
votes

Normally, if a sentence is both interrogative and exclamatory both marks can the used:

¿Qué dices! or ¡Qué dices?, but I just saw something the other days that said:

¡¡Qué dices!! or even ¡¡¡Qué dices!!! was allowed, so doubling the mixed signs probably is too.

If a sentence contains a question and an exclamation, it is OK to use one of the marks at the beginning of the sentence and the other at the end.

  • ¡Qué lástima, estás bien? What a pity, are you all right?

Spanish punctuation

Mixtures of question marks and exclamation points

Although it has now become rare, it is actually correct usage in Spanish to begin a sentence with an opening inverted exclamation mark ('¡') and end it with a question mark ('?'), or vice-versa, for statements that are questions but also have a clear sense of exclamation or surprise such as: ¡Y tú quién te crees que eres? ("Who do you think you are?!"). Normally, the four signs are used, always with one type in the outer side and the other in the inner side (¿¡Y tú quién te crees que eres!?, ¡¿Y tú quién te crees que eres?!

Wiki article on punctuation

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
3
votes

Se dice ¿Por qué no te callas? The marks go at the begining and at the end.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Lucaluca
She's asking if she can use both "!" and "?" in one sentence. - --Mariana--, JUL 7, 2010
No se usa "!" y "?" en una misma frase. - Lucaluca, JUL 7, 2010
Gracias, Luca. - --Mariana--, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Great question, Peti.

While you're waiting for an answer to your punctuation question, I wonder if you have to use the informal command form of "calla" here.

I'm not sure if "Why don't you shut up" includes the command or it's just a question.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
That is a good point because it can be either in English. - Yeser007, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS