HomeQ&AWhat is the Spanish equivalent of Patricia?

What is the Spanish equivalent of Patricia?

1
vote

What is the Spanish equivalent of Patricia? Is it Paralee? I noticed that as part of the first lesson to introduce myself to the forum the correction was given as "me ilama Paralee"?

Would a person when introducing him or herself always have to say his or her name in the Spanish equivalent?

29222 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by pwhittle
Me llamo Patricia. - 0074b507, JUL 7, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Your name is the same, wherever you are. There are equivalent versions in different languages, John, Juan, Johann etc. I think its up to you. If there is a Spanish version of Patricia, you can use it, or stick to the true version. There's bound to be another Patricia on the site who could tell you.

ps. I think Paralee is her given name, not a translation, but you would have to ask her !

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
Ok, thanks. Maybe I missed it at the time - so it's possible that the person who corrected my Spanish introduced herself by saying her name is Paralee? - pwhittle, JUL 7, 2010
Paralee's name comes up after her comments, as with us all. qfreed was helping you the correct spelling. - fontanero, JUL 7, 2010
4
votes

Hi P. Welcome to the forum.

I'd say that the pronunciation is something like Pa -TREE-sah.

When I introduce myself in Spanish I use the Spanish pronuciation "Mariana." However, you don't have to do that. Your name is just fine pronounced how you prefer it to be pronounced.

I found this online about your name:

Patricia is derived from the Latin word patrician, meaning "noble." The masculine form of the name is Patrick.

In Portuguese and Spanish-speaking countries, the name Patricia is common as well, pronounced [pa?trisja].

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Would it not be Pa tree thee a ? - FELIZ77, JUL 7, 2010
Hi, I would be interested to know - can it be either Pa tree thee a or Pa'trisja? - pwhittle, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Patricia, in English, is a common female given name of Latin origin. It is derived from the Latin word patrician, meaning "noble." The masculine form of the name is Patrick.

In Portuguese and Spanish-speaking countries, the name Patricia is common, pronounced [pa?trisja].

As Fontanero said - your name is your name wherever you go but you may like to use the local equivalent to fit in and make your name easier for others. For instance my name is Marie-Claire - a French name but when I lived in Ecuador I was happy when people called me Maria-Clara and I would introduce myself that way too smile

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
snap Marianne :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
The stem of all the Patrick names is Father. - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
Thanks for all the comments from all you guys - I was aware of the Latin origin - I think I was just afraid that if the local equivalent sounded very different from my own I would not recognize if someone called me in the street for instance:) - pwhittle, JUL 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS