HomeQ&APicture of the day: just divorced

Picture of the day: just divorced

11
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Admiro a la gente que sabe ver la botella medio llena.

I admire people who can see the glass half full.

.

alt text

5386 views
updated MAY 11, 2012
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 7, 2010
May I suggest that only people who have been divorced answer this one ? - ian-hill, JUL 7, 2010
I cannot see the photo. Anyone else have this problem? - Brynleigh, JUL 7, 2010
I can view it now, gracias. - Brynleigh, JUL 7, 2010

16 Answers

7
votes

El matrimonio es una gran institución, pero sólo si te gusta estar institucionalizado.

Marriage is a great institution, but only if you like being institutionalized.

Crazy

updated MAY 11, 2012
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Great play on words, and the perfect photo...gets my vote! - Rolest, JUL 7, 2010
Priceless! - 005faa61, JUL 7, 2010
Gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
by the way - those are not my personal feeling, lol - luv u darling - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
6
votes

He took the Rolls-Royce. But I don´t care.

Él tomó el Rolls-Royce. Pero no me importa.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
5
votes

Uf - el matrimonio. ¡Del dicho al hecho hay mucho trecho!

Oof - marriage. It's easier said than done! grrr

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
But once done you either do it well, or you will be well done. - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 7, 2010
¡Muy bien dicho, Delores! - 005faa61, JUL 7, 2010
Gracias, Julian. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 7, 2010
4
votes

When my mother got divorced in the 70's she had a big celebration party. LOL

Cuando mi madre se divorció en los sesenta tuvo una gran fiesta para celebrar.

updated MAR 17, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
...años sesenta ..... - 005faa61, JUL 7, 2010
70's es seTenta - -cae-, MAR 17, 2012
4
votes

Muévate al lado inútil! Conduzco yo!

Move over useless! I'm driving!

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 002262dd
This is hilarious!:) - Brynleigh, JUL 7, 2010
¡Jajaja! - 005faa61, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

Volver a la vida de soltero feliz

Back to happy single life

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
would it be that way around Vaanz? Or la vida de soltero feliz? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
Thanks Maria - Vaanz, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

Una mujer nunca debe caminar adelante de el carro de su ex-esposo.

A woman should never walk in front of her ex-husand's car.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by DR1960
.... delante del ... - 005faa61, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

Two minus one leaves at least one person asking* where did it all go wrong?

Dos menos uno quedan... por lo menos un(o)a persona siguiendo pedir ¿Cómo ha fallado la base en nuestro matrimonio?

or, continuing* to ask

Please note: I realize/am sensitive to the fact . that in using humourous captions to illustrate this picture/photo many of us are touching on areas in people's lives that are painful so amidst the humour I also wanted to interject the reminder that divorce leaves behind pain and suffering, and like war, no-one really wins in a divorce, least of all the children !

corregid mi español, por favor

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
They are trials to test our metal Feliz, we learn from them and grow , and the answer has been there all along.. - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
Good point Feliz.Thanks for making it - nizhoni1, JUL 7, 2010
That was a good comment feliz , that is what i wanted my post to say, that the divorce is not the end but the start of something which may cause a lot of unhappiness to many people, it is not a happy time for any of the parties concerned, thank you.. - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

Prometo amor, aprecio, obedezco y guardar el coche en el divorcio resolución.


I promise to love, cherish, obey and keep the car in the divorce settlement.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
2
votes

Si conozco a las mujeres, ella probablemente se está yendo con otro hombre y una bolsa llena de dinero de su anterior esposo

If I know women, she is probably going to the next man with a bag full of money from her former husband.

Es broma. No me mates.

Notes:

  • Está yendo instead of Va for is going.
  • Si conozco a las mujeres VS Conocer las mujeres. (knowing women.......Does this work?.)
  • Lo próximo hombre VS el próximo hombre. A el próximo seems too awkward. Gracias.
updated MAY 11, 2012
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Favor de corregir la multitud de problemas. Gracias. ¿Alguien puede chequear mis notas para ver si están correctos? Me gustaria saber esto. - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
If it's just 'knowing' wouldn't it be 'conociendo' instead of 'conocer'? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
..se está yendo con otro hombre y una bolsa llena de dinero de su anterior esposo.¡¡ Jeez ,eso también se llama " instinto de supervivencia":)))) - melipiru, JUL 7, 2010
No Marie, infinitives also convey the ing meaning just like gerunds. - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

¡El día alegre cuando se acaba el contrato de uno con el estado!

The happy day when ones contract with the state is finished!

alt text

updated MAY 11, 2012
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Freedom is priceless. There is time to travel,

La libertad no tiene precio. No hay tiempo para viagar.

.

Car Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
2
votes

El tiempo de mover adelante, supongo.

Time to move forward, I suppose.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Esto no es el final del principio , que es el principio del fin.

This is not the end of the beginning , it is the beginning of the end. wink grin grin grin cool smirk

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I always thought that sounded better the other way round. - fontanero, JUL 7, 2010
You are right it does but in this case if they think this is the end of proceedings they have a lot to learn. - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Ahora éste es mi carro y mi casa.

Now this is my car and my house.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 008f2974
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS