HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: encharcar

La palabra del día: encharcar

10
votes

encharcar - to flood, to puddle, to swamp, to waterlog

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

Las lluvias del último mayo encharcaron muchas regiones de mi país y provocaron daños calculados en al menos 2.000 millones de euros.

Last May's rains flooded many regions of my country and caused damages of at least 2.000 million Euros.

6993 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 7, 2010
2,000 million in English Is that 2 billion to you? or is like Spanish where 1 followed by 12 zeros is a billion? (trillion US) - 0074b507, JUL 7, 2010
2 billion, 2 thousand million - Issabela, JUL 7, 2010

16 Answers

4
votes

Se me encharcaron los ojos cuando me abandonó sin despedirse

My eyes flooded over when she left me without so much as a goodbye.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by jeezzle
I think you can also use - sin siquiera un adiós :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
Sin duda, pero prefiero "sin decir adiós" si iba a decirlo de esa forma. Gracias amigia mia. - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

Cada vez que el agua se encharca en la calle, los niños juegan la carrera barco de papel

Whenever water puddles up in our street,the kids play the paper boat race

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Nice one :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
niños - 00494d19, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

Si su baño está encharcando, llame el fontanero !

If your bathroom is flooding, call the plumber !

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
está encharcando :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
Si su baño se está encharcando, llame al fontanero! - Lucaluca, JUL 7, 2010
Gracias. - fontanero, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

Well this was interesting, I believe these would be the slightly different meanings depending on whether you use encharcar or encharcarse

La lluvia encharcó el campo.

The rain formed in puddles on the field.

El campo se encharcó.

The field was covered with puddles. Rugby

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
:) - 00494d19, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Esta primavera llovía tan fuerte que algunas calles estaban encharcados muchas veces. Tuvimos que convertir nuestros coches a los barcos.wink

This spring it used to rain so hard that some roads were flooded many times. We had to convert our cars into boats.

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Cuando llueve, nuestros vecinos tienen un problema de agua y su césped encharca como un pantano.

When it rains, our neighbors have a water problem and their yard floods like a marsh.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Does yarda mean yard like a césped (lawn) or a 3' measurment? - 0074b507, JUL 7, 2010
Gracias, Q - sanlee, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Cuando el dique rompió, el río encharcó.

When the dam broke, the river flooded.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 192flat
2
votes

Quiero comprar un perro para poner la culpa en él por este chorca en el piso .

I want to buy a dog so I can blame it for the puddle on the floor. rolleyes cool smirk

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I want or I must? Also I think you need 'para que' instead of 'tan' - that's a different kind of 'so and in 'so big'' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
Es mejor decirlo así - Quiero comprar un perro para poner la culpa en él por este charco en el piso - jeezzle, JUL 7, 2010
Quiero comprar un translatar! Thank you so much both of you , the idea was OK, but the execution was crap. - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
rofl :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
Jajaja - --Mariana--, JUL 7, 2010
ray...wonderful for the thanks, but can you correct the post!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - 00494d19, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

When my dishwasher broke my floor was flooded.

Cuando mi lavaplatos se rompió el piso estaba encharcado.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
You should have called me ! - fontanero, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Cuando Katrina encharcó los ciudades en el golfo, sentíamos los efectos porque hacía mal tiempo y inundaciones aquí en las regiones del norte del estado también.

When Katrina flooded the cities on the gulf, we felt the effects because there was bad weather and flooding here in the regions in the northern part of the state. downer

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
las ciudades :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Cuando las lluvias encharcó la tierra, el arca de Noé salvado a todos los animales.


When the rains flooded the earth, Noah’s Ark saved all the animals.

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Rolest
1
vote

Las lluvias en junio encharcaron mis plantas de tomate.

The rains in June waterlogged my tomato plants.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Mí sótano encharcaba, hasta compré una puerta nueva.

My basement used to flood, until I bought a new door.

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
Si hice una falta, por favor corregid mi espanol! - amykay, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

¿Cómo es eso de un charco. How is that for a puddle?

puddle dog Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
Okease correct my Spanish. - Brynleigh, JUL 7, 2010
Oops, that shouldsay please.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 7, 2010
Pics of puppies always gets my vote! - amykay, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Me encharcó la mente con memorias dulces y pensamientos de lugares lejanas!

My mind flooded with sweet memories and thoughts of distant places

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS