HomeQ&AHow to say "great grandmother"

How to say "great grandmother"

3
votes

I would like to say that "my great grandmother is still healthy" so i just want to know how to say "great grandmother"

26186 views
updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by bookworm
You will certainly see it without it, but I think the correct way to write it is great-grandmother or great-great-grandmother. - 0074b507, JUL 6, 2010
Good point Q, it is also the only way this dictionary will recognize it. - Yeser007, JUL 6, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

bisabuela

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Yeser007
That's the one I know. - Goyo, JUL 6, 2010
5
votes

And for future reference smile Family Members in Spanish

padre: father

madre: mother

hermano: brother

hermana: sister

suegro: father-in-law

suegra: mother-in-law

cuñado: brother-in-law

cuñada: sister-in-law

esposo, marido;: husband

esposa, marida: wife

abuelo: grandfather

abuela: grandmother

bisabuelo: great-grandfather

bisabuela: great-grandmother

tatarabuelo: great-great-grandfather

tatarabuela: great-great-grandmother hijo: son

hija: daughter

nieto: grandson

nieta: granddaughter

bisnieto: great-grandson

bisnieta: great-granddaughter

tataranieto: great-great-grandson

tataranieta: great-great-granddaughter tío: uncle

tía: aunt

tío abuelo: great-uncle

tía abuela: great-aunt

primo: cousin (male)

prima: cousin (female)

primo carnal, prima carnal: first cousin

primo segundo, prima segunda: second cousin

sobrino: nephew

sobrina: niece

padrastro: stepfather

madrastra: stepmother

hijastro: stepson

hijastra: stepdaughter

hermanastro: stepbrother

hermanastra: stepsister

medio hermano, hermano de padre, hermano de madre: half brother

media hermana, hermana de padre, hermana de madre: half sister

concuñado: husband of one's spouse's sister

concuñada: wife of one's spouse's brother

prometido, novio: fiance, boyfriend, groom

prometida, novia: fiancee, girlfriend, bride

amigo: friend (male)

amiga: friend (female)

conocido: acquaintance (male)

conocida: acquaintance (female)

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
You should make that into a Reference article for this site or at least a Vocabulary set. - 0074b507, JUL 6, 2010
Nice list MC - Yeser007, JUL 6, 2010
nice...that's a big family - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

tatarabuela

yeah tatarabuela is great great grandmother

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
Thanks Robertico, I didn't know that. - Yeser007, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS