HomeQ&ABuenos Noches...

Buenos Noches...

3
votes

Buenos Noches...Como Estas? Me llamo Ally. Y usted?

2814 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by uitateluna

5 Answers

1
vote

Buenas noches, Ally.

"Noches" es una palabra feminina, entonces necesitas usar "buenas", no "buenos". ¿Comprendes?

Estoy bien, gracias. Me llamo Greg.

¿Dónde vives?

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Goyo
Also "estás" and "usted" shouldn't refer to the same person - 0074b507, JUL 6, 2010
Good catch Q. - Goyo, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Buenos Noches...Como Estas? Me llamo Ally. Y usted?


Correction:

Buenas noches....¿Cómo estás? Me llamo Ally. ¿Y tú?

-OR-

Buenas noches....¿Cómo está? Me llamo Ally. ¿Y usted?


Explanation:

"noches" is a feminine noun, so "buenos" should be "buenas" in order to agree gender wise.

"como" has an accent when being used in a question, just like the other question words.

"estás" goes with "tú"; "está" goes with "usted". Both tú and usted mean "you", but they are different. "Tú" is informal and singular, while "usted" is formal and singular. When talking to a person, you should stay consistent.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

Buenas Días Ally

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Snowleopard
posted by Snowleopard
0
votes

Buenas noches Ally, bienvenido al foro. Me llamo Gary.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Buenas noches. Estoy igual que siempre.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS