HomeQ&AThe sentence is ;

The sentence is ;

1
vote

i wanna ask a question and i dont know which sentence is correct pleaseb answer

The sentence is ;

Im going to go to the kitchen if i want to translate it to engish wich sentence is correct ???

1)- yo te ve para voy para la concina

or

2)- yo voy a ir para la cocina

thanks

1207 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by RuZa

2 Answers

1
vote

Hello. The correct way to say, "I'm going to go to the kitchen" is "Iré a la cocina" or "Voy a ir a la cocina." There is no need to use yo as the conjugation of the verb ir makes it clear who is going. These are both in the future tense, but it seems relevant to mention that the future is used much less often in Spanish than in English, and if you are announcing that you are about to go to the kitchen, it sounds much more natural in Spanish to say "Voy a la cocina" (I go to the kitchen). That this will take place soon is clear, because obviously you aren't going as you're speaking--everyone can see that you are sitting in the living room scheming about your journey.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
thanks for answering - RuZa, JUL 6, 2010
You're most welcome. - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

Yo voy a ir a la cocina.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
u mean that no need to put para la cocina right ? - RuZa, JUL 6, 2010
Right, 'para la cocina' is not necessary. And, also, the 'yo' is redundant. - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS