HomeQ&AHaving problems with did in spanish

Having problems with did in spanish

2
votes

What is the word for did in spanish.

Like I did that yeaterday.

1673 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by jamalking

7 Answers

2
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. 'Did' is a form of the verb 'to do', and 'to do' is usually translated as hacer in Spanish. The corresponding preterite form would be hice. To translate your example, it would be "Hice eso ayer." Other uses of the verb, however, are very different in Spanish, and you would do well to look up 'do' in the dictionary at the top of the page. It will provide you with a wealth of information on the topic.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Lo hice ayer.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by AndyHenry
0
votes

Hi Jamal, and welcome to our forum.

As I read through the many useful answers that you have been given, I can't help but notice how different they all are.

There is a good point here: Spanish and English can be very different in some ways, and this is one of them. there is no single word for "did" that you plug in to a sentence the same way you do in English.

But don't despair- Spanish just works a little bit differently. Keep learning, and it will all make sense to you.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Did as a helper (auxiliary) verb, however, is built into the past tense of the verb:

A concept that's hard for many English speakers to grasp.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
Amen to that! - amykay, JUL 6, 2010
0
votes

?

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by bill24
posted by bill24
0
votes

Did as a helper (auxiliary) verb, however, is built into the past tense of the verb:

como=I eat, I am eating, I do eat

comí=I ate, I was eating (more often comía), I did eat

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

hice from the verb hacer

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS