HomeQ&AWhich of these translations is correct?

Which of these translations is correct?

2
votes

I told my future host mom in Spain that I went to a Spanish restaurant and she said:

"Ya me contaras que es para ti la comida española."

Does it mean "You'll have to tell me what you consider to be Spanish food"

or

"You'll have to tell me if Spanish food is for you" (as in, if I like it)

thanks!

710 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by paige2292

2 Answers

2
votes

You'll (have to) tell me later what you think (consider, what it means to you) of Spanish (Spaniard) food

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
I assume that you read that as contarás. Is it que or qué? lo que? - 0074b507, JUL 6, 2010
0
votes

Ya me contarás luego lo que piensas de la comida española.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
you don't have to say lo que, you can just say que piensas... - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
La tilde I'll leave for you to figure it out :( I dunno - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS