HomeQ&Awords that have diferent spelling but same meaning

words that have diferent spelling but same meaning

1
vote

the word oraculo give a diferent meaning for it

1990 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by lj2734705

2 Answers

1
vote

Hello, and welcome to the forum. Please note that our forum rules require that all posts use proper punctuation and capitalization, not only because we have people learning English here, but also because it's just nice. wink Also, your question is a bit vague. Are you asking us to asnwer one of your homework problems (we don't do that, sorry) or are you starting a game?

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Words spelled differently, but with the same meaning? A synonym? book, volume, tome?

oráculo (oracle) profeta (prophet) adivino (seer)

Your title and description conflict. In one you mention same meaning and in the other you ask for a different meaning!!

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS