HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between Amo y amor?

What is the difference between Amo y amor?

2
votes

I would appreciate it if someone could clear this up for me.

4071 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Snowleopard

2 Answers

2
votes

"amo" comes from the verb 'amar', which means 'to love'. "Amo" is the present tense, first person singular form of 'amar', meaning 'I love'.

"Amo" can also mean 'owner'

"Amor" is a noun for love

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
2
votes

Check our dictionary for different uses as different parts of speech.

amo=verb (1st, personal singular, present tense, indicative mood)=I love

amo=noun= e.g. owner

amor=noun=e.g. love

amor=verb infinitive=to love

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS