HomeQ&AHow to say how far?

How to say how far?

3
votes

Hi,

Can someone help me out with how to say "How far" in spanish? I asked a native speaker today (in Peru) and he said "Cuan lejos esta...". I had never heard the word "cuan" and can't find any reference to "cuan lejos" so I'm not sure if this is widely used, or if it's one of those phrases that's only used in Peru (or only one part of Peru), or what. Spanishdict says "hasta qué punto" but also says that this may not be correct. So what is correct?

Thanks.

27105 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by luke77

5 Answers

4
votes

"¿A cuánto queda?" , or "¿Cómo de lejos?" is better.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by kawalero
I have heard this used before. - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 0074b507
3
votes

How about ¿Qué tan lejos?

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Goyo
I have heard this used before too. - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

Can someone help me out with how to say "How far" in spanish? I asked a native speaker today (in Peru) and he said "Cuan lejos esta...".

I believe that the "Cuán" is a shortened version of the word "Cuánto" = how much, how many. (I've discovered that many native speakers of Spanish drop the endings of Spanish words when they speak.)

lejos = far away

So, I believe the person was telling you to say:

Cuánto lejos está . . . = How far away is ....located

Maybe someone else has a better explanation than I have.

I didn't realize it; but, apparently "cuán" is a real Spanish word, as dandi mentions in her comment below.

Therefore:

"cuán" = how

"Cuán lejos está" = How far away is ... (located).

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
It's a real word actually - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
Thank you, dandi! You're right! I just looked it up in my dictionary! - Pajaro44, JUL 6, 2010
:) - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

How do you say how far?

The man you asked would most likely have said something like:

¿Cúan lejos está ?** = **How far is it?

(Cuan is sometimes used by natives instead of cúanto)

More common ways of saying it could include:

¿A cúanto queda? = How far is it?

¿A qué distancia? How far is it?

¿A cúanto queda de aquí la estacíon de servicio más cercana? = How far is it from here to the nearest Service station?

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS