HomeQ&ACan "perder" be used to express bereavement?

Can "perder" be used to express bereavement?

0
votes

I want to say "whom recently lost her husband and child" and just needed to check that "perder" can be used in this sentence, as I couldn't find this usage listed in any discussion or webpage.

Thanks for your help.

1111 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by jennyy101
Yes, but it would be who recently lost her husband and child, not whom. :) - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes, it works fine.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Perder

Here's one refererence confirming the use of perder in death.

Perdió a su madre.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS