HomeQ&AHow do I write sentences with adjectives in front of the noun?

How do I write sentences with adjectives in front of the noun?

2
votes

This is what I'm asked to do, but I don't completely understand how to do it:

Write down five sentences that use adjectives that precede (come before) the noun along with their English translation. Again, double check that they follow the rules above.

7015 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by 123mega
You need to write with correct capitalization, spelling and punctuation on this website. This site is not only for the benifit of those trying to learn Spanish, but also those trying to learn English. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 6, 2010
what is wrong with my question? - 123mega, JUL 6, 2010
I, not i; I'm, not im, How do I write...?, not how do i write...; It is part of the rules (did you read them?) of this website. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 6, 2010

3 Answers

0
votes

What part do you not understand? Your teacher just wants you to write 5 sentences where the adjective comes before the noun. Also, are you asking for us to give you 5 sentences? That is not allowed as this is not a site where people will do your homework for you.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
no im not asking people to do it for me... but im not good at apnish and i dont understand how it makes sence... i just wanted like one example of it so i can get it - 123mega, JUL 6, 2010
4
votes

Here is one example:

Él es un buen hombre. = He is a good man.

You can find some other examples of phrases by clicking on this link:

link to the work "buen" in the SD Dictionary

Another option is to type in any adjective, such as bad, cute, beautiful etc. in the SpanishDict Dictionary and you will get examples of how that adjective is used. The examples will probably include some with the adjective preceding the noun.

I hope that this helps!

Also, welcome to the forum! There are many resources here to help you learn Spanish!

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Also, there are some adjectives like 'viejo' whose meanings change depending on whether they come before or after the noun, 123mega. You might like to look into those. - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010
Yes, MacFadden, you are absolutely right! It would probably be a good idea for you to look at qfreed's reference article on adjective placement to get a sense of how placement can affect the meaning. - Pajaro44, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

Reference article on adjective placement

We have lots of previous discussions on adjective placement. You can find lots of examples there.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Great answer, Q! - Pajaro44, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS