HomeQ&Ageneral rule for syntax for questions

general rule for syntax for questions

2
votes

I could not find in the reference section, general syntax rules for creating questions. For example, in French, you'd say "avez vous?" for "do you have?" The general rule being you take the statement vous avez and put the verb first.

2062 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by jlucci

2 Answers

3
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Take a look at this: How to ask questions in Spanish.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

The general rule being you take the statement vous avez and put the verb first.

Or you prepend Est-ce-que to a statement or you append "n'est-ce pas" to a statement or a bunch of other ways.

Subject-verb inversion is one way to formulate a question in Spanish but hardly the only way.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS