HomeQ&Awhat does colados en el tren mean?

what does colados en el tren mean?

2
votes

What does colados en el tren in spanish mean? question

4223 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by vassilena1992
Where did you read / hear this? - fontanero, JUL 6, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

I believe colado can also mean "intruder", so possibly intruder on the train i.e. someone without a ticket.

Just a thought.

Coladero can mean "narrow passage", ( corridor ) like you might find on a train.

Again, just a thought.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
Yes, colarse en el tren means to sneak in the train. Me colé para ver la película. I snuck in to see the movie. - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
Did I actually get one right? - fontanero, JUL 6, 2010
It looks that way :) - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

Se colaron al tren

They snuck on the train.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Una otra palabra con significado similar.

polizón = stowaway cool smile

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by canicos
0
votes

'Colados en el tren' simply means to travel without a ticket.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by MaureenPeters
0
votes

Welcome to the forum vassilena ! I think it's going to be : cast on the train = colados en el tren. winkalt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
What does that mean....cast on the train? - --Mariana--, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS