HomeQ&ACuando debo usar ¿qué? o ¿cuál?

Cuando debo usar ¿qué? o ¿cuál?

1
vote

Si escriba

¿Cuál prefieres, ir al cine o ver una película en casa? mi libro de gramática me dice que la pregunta no es corecta. Tengo que escibir ¿Qué prefieres, ir al cine o ver una película en casa? ¿Por qué?

Yo pensaba que se utiliza QUÉ para pedir algo, sin referirnos a un grupo determinado. Con CUÁL el grupo al que nos referirnos está determinado.

También

¿Qué/Cuál es tu opinión? La respuesta es Cuál. ¿Por qué?

A mi me gusta mucho la gramática y quiero conocer más

Gracias a todo

11587 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by MaureenPeters

5 Answers

1
vote

The general rule is cuál means "which...?" and qué means "what...?" The exception is that qué is not much used before es, except when you're asking what something is. Cuál is used in such cases. For example, though we'd say "What is your favorite color?" in English, in Spanish, it's ¿Cuál es tu color favorito? You may be interested in this article which addresses the uses of the two words.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

Have a look here also, do a search with the link Marianne posted, there are tonnes of brilliant answers.

smile, I hope this helps. Welcome to the forum Maureen.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

Cuál means which. Qué means what. Almost all situations translate over simply.

One situation where the confusion arises is "What is" vs "Which is." (When Qué or Cuál is followed by ser)

For example, "¿Cuál es tu nombre?" vs. "¿Qué es tu nombre?" One easy way to distinguish between the two questions is every time one says "¿Qué es...?", assume there are quotes around the rest of the phrase. Following the above example:

-- "¿Qué es "tu nombre" ?" meaning "What is "your name" ?" literally or "What does "your name" mean?"

-- "¿Cuál es tu nombre?" meaning "Which is your name?" literally or "What is your name?"

In summary, when asking what something means use "Qué es..." and when asking for the information (not the definition) use "Cuál es...".

Reminder: This is only when Qué/Cuál is followed by ser. In other cases it's a translation between What/Which.

Si requiere Ud., puedo traducir mi respuesta a español.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Hotape
0
votes

¿Qué prefieres?¿Ir al cine o ver una película en tu casa? ¿Qué película quieres ver? ¿Cual vemos? ¿De las películas que ponen en el cine, CUAL prefieres ver?

¿Cual es el color que más te gusta? ¿Qué color te gusta más? ¿De estos bolígrafos cual es el tuyo? ¿Qué bolígrafo es el tuyo?

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Lucaluca
0
votes

Hi Maureen. Welcome to the SpanishDict forum.

Here's a link to other questions on the difference between "Cual" and "Que."

Please feel free to return to this post if you have more questions about the topic. grin

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS