HomeQ&AAre you artistic? What are your hobbies?

Are you artistic? What are your hobbies?

5
votes

what hobbies do you like to do mine is crosstitching and card making red face red face

7976 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Bevjane
I think you should all try to post your hobbies in Spanish, so that you practice... :) - Benz, JUL 6, 2010

16 Answers

3
votes

My favourite hobby is Cooking, good in Indian cusine... Now trying my hands on 'Spanish cuisine'

alt text

I like gardening also. Trying to grow a Bonsai tree for more than 3 years and always failed :(

alt text

Plus, my hobby in office is ofcourse SD raspberry

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Oh my God!!! Indian cooking...my favorite food. - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
Tried bonsai a few years ago, killed everyone of them. - fontanero, JUL 6, 2010
lol... Me too fontanero... never had one for more than 6 months... :( - Vaanz, JUL 6, 2010
La specialite de la maison raymonde es Malaysian "Nonya" cooking. - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes

Painting and drawing. I've worked in the corporate manufacturing world for 25+ years. So tired of it. In a few years it will be just language and art smile

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by MattM
Awesome! Really...Wow. - --Mariana--, JUL 6, 2010
Great work Matt! - 002262dd, JUL 6, 2010
Oh my God! you're really good!! - Benz, JUL 6, 2010
Thank you all very much :) - MattM, JUL 6, 2010
Nicely done! - Izanoni1, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes

Por cuarenta años mi pasatiempo favorito ha sido fotografía, aunque ahora estoy yendo por una sequía creativa. También toco el piano (teclados electrónico) y disfruto mucho tratando de hacer arreglos diferentes. Sin embargo, hace dos años mi piano y mi cámara no han estado utilizado mucho porque la mayor parte de mi tiempo se consume con tratando de aprender español. Que pena.


For forty years my favorite past time has been photography, even though now I am going through a creative drought. I also play the piano (electronic keyboards) and enjoy a lot trying to make different arrangements. However, for the last two years my piano and camera have not been used very much because most of my time is consumed with trying to learn Spanish. Too bad.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
... hace dos años que no uso mucho mi piano y mi cámara porque...consume tratando de... (your Spanish is very, very good) - Benz, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

My hobby is writing and poetry , and trying to memorize as much as I can before my Grey cells dissappear.And of course Spanish , which I fear is getting the better of me , I also am a volunteer teacher which is another hobby ,gardening , reading ,getting on SD, and any spare time I listen to music and cook for relaxation , oh yes meditation which is a daily must, I hope I have not forgotten anything . rolleyes

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by ray76
Ooh, you cook? Fabulous - --Mariana--, JUL 6, 2010
You must be a romantic Ray!! :) - Benz, JUL 6, 2010
Meditation too??? Great Ray!!! Thats one of the toughest thing to do... - Vaanz, JUL 6, 2010
Wow is that you in your avatar? It looks like some kind of a character out of a movie :) - Snowleopard, JUL 6, 2010
Yes but don't look under the hat! - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

Apart the obvious, trying to learn Spanish, I like to hide in my shed and make furniture and other woodwork stuff.

Woodworking - carpintéria?

To make furniture - hacer los muebles?

I can't add a photo, but my avatar is one of my creations.

Can I get it in the post, and a bit bigger?

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
2
votes

Here is a montage I made a while ago. Its certainly not perfect, and could be much better. But I was just starting out in making montages in Photoshop.

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
Its so beautiful - Vaanz, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

Tambien a mi me gusta la fotografia y el editar fotografica. Tengo mi propio sitio de la red y los invito a visitar link text

Por favor firmen el libro de invitados si quieran.

I also like photography and photo editing. I have my own page on the web, and I invite you to visit it.

Please feel free to sign the guest book!

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Muy bien Joe!! en Español!! y perfecto!! Tu sitio es muuuy interesante!! - Benz, JUL 6, 2010
Your pics are good joe. I like the Squirrel one very much. - Vaanz, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

I draw stuff. I think I'm actually pretty good.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 0097f7e0
Can you add one of your pictures? I'm sure many of us would like to see it - fontanero, JUL 6, 2010
I totally understand if don't want to ! - fontanero, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

A mi me gusta reciclar muebles antiguos. wink

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Benz
Would love to do that! - Lise-Laroche, JUL 6, 2010
This are just the ones I have at home- they belonged to my grandma!! it's hard work but it's worth doing it!! :) - Benz, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

My hobbies are, Photoshop, Video editing, Photography,

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
Magnífico! Those are mine too! Canon cameras and CS3 - 002262dd, JUL 6, 2010
Me encanta!! - Benz, JUL 6, 2010
At the moment I use the Canon 5D mark II - Snowleopard, JUL 6, 2010
And Photoshop CS5 - Snowleopard, JUL 6, 2010
50D and CS3 - 002262dd, JUL 6, 2010
I like to see others photography works :) - Vaanz, JUL 6, 2010
I posted a montage below ; ) - Snowleopard, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

Además de aprender español, me gusta dibujar, escribir (cuentos y poesía), aprender otros idiomas, estudiar ciertos aspectos de la lingüística, cocinar y hornear, sacar fotos, juguetear con algunos lenguajes de programación como C++ y HTML, hacer dibujos animados generados digitalmente, correr, jugar baloncesto, trabajar en el jardín, trabajar la madera y hacer muebles, tocar instrumentos musicales como la guitarra, el violín, la batería y el piano, leer y enseñar leer a los niños pequeños.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Wow...estás muy ocupado. - --Mariana--, JUL 6, 2010
jejeje....no, no son actividades que tengo la oportunidad de hacer cada día pero sí son cosas de los que me gusta disfrutar cuando encuentre bastante tiempo para hacerlos - Izanoni1, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

Creo que sea artística...Puedo crear mi propio diseños para hacer renovaciónes en mi casa. Mis amigos dicen que mis renovaciónes parecen como esos que veamos en las revístas. Tambien, me gusta hacer artesanías, como coronas de navidad o de flores que hago con sarmientos de mi vid; pintar; dibujar; cocinar; y muchas cosas que quiera tratar de hacer pero ya no he tiempo.

I believe that I am artistic. I can create my own designs to make renovations in my house. My friends tell me that my renovations look like those that we see in magazines. I also like to do crafts like Christmas or floral wreaths that I make with branches from my grapevine; paint, draw, cook, and lots of other things that I would like to try but haven't had time yet.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
1
vote

I can knit and crochet, but I have a family that doesn't want any more knitted gifts, lol.

I've just taken up bowling, which I'm liking a lot.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Sweet..what's your high game? - MattM, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

will my hobby is a little bit different I like to listen to English music and start translating it from English to my language and then I memorize the song and repeat it over and over . . wink

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
Memorize. - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
Do you mean you translate the "Libreto" into Arabic? that must be very hard , more a task than a hobby. - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

I tried hand knitting once when I was young, but after a while I got into stabbing things with the needles.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
Gracisos...muy gracioso. - --Mariana--, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS