HomeQ&AAl buen pagador no le duelen prendas

Al buen pagador no le duelen prendas

1
vote

To the good paymaster gifts don't hurt? What does this mean? Gracias.

3129 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

2
votes

As both McFadden and Kawalero explain, the quote is related to the practice of pawning - lending against a pledge or guarantee (una prenda), which is something valuable to you.

If you pay your debts in time (you are a good payer), then you are not too worried leaving your pledge, as you know you will be able to make good on it.

Several sites offer the following as a "standard" translation: "a good payer will not object to leaving a deposit. (i.e.: good faith is easy for someone with good intentions)"

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Quien piensa pagar, nunca pone excusas para no hacerlo.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by kawalero
2
votes

I looked it up and apparently it means, "A good payer will not object to leaving a deposit." I've never heard this in English, but I suppose it makes a certain amount of sense.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

I am interested to know where you found this one? Wow. I know that 'dejar algo en prenda' means to pawn something. But the whole second half is a good 'modismo' kind of like 'it dosn't worry him ....' - no dolerle prendas a alguien. So the sentence might mean 'the person who pays his debts doesn't worry about it' . I like Kawalero's translation. Also another one: no soltar prendas - to give nothing away.....

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS