HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: hospedar

La palabra del día: hospedar

11
votes

hospedar - to put up, to lodge, to provide accommodations, to host

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

Lo siento, pero no podemos hospedarlos. No hay ninguna habitación libre.

I'm sorry, but we can't put you up. There's no free room.

9602 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 6, 2010
nice:) I am trying to correct at least your sentence every day, issa:) - 00494d19, JUL 6, 2010
Gracias :) - Issabela, JUL 6, 2010
There is no room available. "free room" sometimes implies "cost free", I think. - Don-Linton, JUL 6, 2010
I would use "habitación disponible or desocupada" instead of "habitación libre" - Mokay, JUL 6, 2010

16 Answers

10
votes

Jesús fue hospedado en un granero y nació en un pesebre.


Jesus was lodged in a barn and was born in a manger. alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Rolest, with respect, I thing you may mean 'lodged in a barn' not logged - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
I think you mean lodged in a barn - typo? - caza, JUL 6, 2010
Oh - we crossed Feliz! - caza, JUL 6, 2010
Thanks to all...a tpyo, I mean typo. - Rolest, JUL 6, 2010
hospedado - 00494d19, JUL 6, 2010
Gracias Heidita. - Rolest, JUL 6, 2010
I'm assuming that you edited the error? As a newbie, I can't see any error. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
9
votes

Hospedamos una gran cantidad de mascotas. A veces me siento como si la casa fuera el arca de Noé!

We lodge a number of animals. At times I feel like the house is Noahs Ark.

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
gran cantidad de - 00494d19, JUL 6, 2010
This is amusing! It made me laugh. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
6
votes

Hay dos tipos de lugares: unos en los que ocurren historias y otros en los que directamente se hospeda la Historia, como el de la foto.

There are two types of places: ones where histories happen and others which directly host the History, like the one in the photo.

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Excellent! I hear the hosts of ghosts whispering in the wind the stories of glories past , entreating me not to forget or deny their place in history,. - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
Ray, what wonderful poetry. Tu es artistico.. si? (already, i'm forgetting my new terms.. did I say it properly? luz, beautiful thought. Yo la quiere! - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
"como el de la foto". - Mokay, JUL 6, 2010
Gracias a todos!:) - luz_72, JUL 7, 2010
6
votes

Habitación gratis. Puede hospeda.

Room free. We can put you up. lodging Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
No thanks hahaha No quiero pasar la noche ahí - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
No need to make a reservation either. jeje:) - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
Sure athough I have many reservations about staying there eg the cramped living conditions hehehe - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
That is a good use of a double meaning word, FELIZ77 - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
Ha ha! If its near Caza's place, maybe she could suggest this free lodging - at the State Prison! Ray?!! I'm having much fun tonight. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
5
votes

Cuando mis amigos de Inglaterra vienen a España, se hospedan en mi casa sin pagar nada. Me molesta mucho.

When my friends from England come to Spain they lodge at my house without paying anything. It annoys me a lot.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by caza
What is the best month to make my booking caza. ??? - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
lol, jeje, perfect - 00494d19, JUL 6, 2010
Ah ha! I was expecting comments - it´s the self-invites/excess baggage brigade who don´t put their hand in their pocket during their stay then remark about nice cheap holiday that annoy this old pensioner! You´re welcome Ray we could practise Spanish. - caza, JUL 6, 2010
Lol Ray don't push it /push your luck hehehe - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
This made me laugh too! Before I read the english portion, I thought you had a positive reflection like.. I love to host them..that word 'molesta' ought to have been a Q to what you we're stating. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
I am an old pensioner too caza, but i like to pay my way,you are welcome at Casa de Ramon any time.. - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
Living in Las Vegas, I know this feeling well!!! - tierneylv, JUL 8, 2010
5
votes

El negocio de mi hijo hospeda computadoras (hospedaje de sitio).

My son's business hosts computers (web hosting).

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by sanlee
I like this one because it gives us two ways to use the term.. one which hasn't yet come up i think (hospedaje - hosting ). Gratias! - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
4
votes

'First World Hotel' puede hospedar a más de 20000 personas

First World Hotel can accommodate more than 20000 people

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
A dull looking place , where is it?? - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
Malaysia.. - Vaanz, JUL 6, 2010
hospedar - 00494d19, JUL 6, 2010
Thanks Heidi - Vaanz, JUL 6, 2010
It's out of the ordinary... colorful! It reminds me of being at an exposition.. like Expo 67 in Canada for its 100th birthday. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
It must be KL I shall look it up on my next visit. - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
Hmmmm... I get a little queasy with all the colorful "motion" going on! - tierneylv, JUL 8, 2010
4
votes

Para hospedar bien las Olimpíadas necesitan El Comité Olímpico a gastar millones de libras solo por las flores.

To host the Olympics decently the Olympic Committee have to spend millions of pounds just for the flowers.

Discúlpenme si el orden de las palabras es incorrecto. :/

See Heidi's comment - apparently hospedar can't be used here. Which verb would be correct here Heidi, or anybody else?

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
wrong use - 00494d19, JUL 6, 2010
I thought pounds sterling = libras not livres ??? - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
WOW! So many facts are learned here besides Spanish speaking and writing. It is very fun. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
thanks Felix! I should have checked, I have got that muddled before. :/ - galsally, JUL 7, 2010
4
votes

Para hospedar me en su casa caza voy a pagar lo que pida.

To lodge at your house caza I will pay what you ask. smile

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
hospedarME en su casa caza voy a pagaR lo que pidA - 00494d19, JUL 6, 2010
Gracias señora de infinîta sabidurîa y la compasión, gran belleza tambien. - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
I am amused this evening.. but really n ot at anyone's expense... Honest folks! Do I detect a little light flirtation? : D - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
¿Qué mi ? Never! Well hardly ever! - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
4
votes

Many hotels around the world kindly put up their guests while some, it seems, simply do their best to put up with them, perhaps the secret is in finding a hotel that knows the difference tongue wink wink grin

= Muchos hoteles en todo el mundo hospedan sus huéspedes con gentileza, mientras que parece que algunos sólo hagan lo menos posible para soportarles, tal vez el secreto es encontrar uno que pueda distinguir la diferencía

corregid mi español, con gentileza, por favor tongue wink wink grin

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Y la traduccion es...... - caza, JUL 6, 2010
Please remember in correctig me that I am trying to translate increasingly more complex phrases - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
:-) - --Mariana--, JUL 6, 2010
Wow! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 6, 2010
Thank you friends Sometimes I think that my Spanish is more free of typos than my English above lol hahaha should have read as 'correcting' me - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
So true!, A good attitude of the hotel staff makes all the difference. :)) - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
Whoof! Way to complicated for my Lessons 1.3 level !!! However, I congratulate you on going out there, and see what comes. Thou shalt learn well. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes

On my next trip I want to stay at a 5-star hotel!

En mi siguiente viaje quiero hospedarme en un hotel de 5 estrellas.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Wow expenseive tastes Marianne lol Nothing but the best lol hehehe - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
Me too - while all my uninvited guests cope for themselves in my house! - caza, JUL 6, 2010
Yes, I usually stay with a local family in foreign countries. Some day I want luxury. Jejeje - --Mariana--, JUL 6, 2010
Marianne,you can come to my house,haven't five stars,but has five bedrooms.jajaja;)))) - melipiru, JUL 6, 2010
I agree. It would be lovely!:) - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
As for me, I will do my best to avoid lodging at Brynleigh's suggested place at the answer up above.. - Nise, JUL 6, 2010
Free pajamas are also given with the free lodgingjejejeje - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

Say what you want, these folks know how to treat a guest.

Diga lo que quisiera, esta gente sabe hospedarle a un invitado.

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

In my house I host a husband,a daughter and a little dog.I am a vey good housewife.All for free.

En casa yo hospedo un marido, una hija y un perrito.Soy muy buena casera.Todo gratis.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Housewife, and 'All for free' or maybe 'All for nothing' Meli. It isn't something we would generally say in England but it is okay. In England it sounds a little formal for the family situation. Hope that makes sense! :) - galsally, JUL 7, 2010
Instead of all for free we would say, "I expect nothing in return". - Brynleigh, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Mi madre hospedó mi familia la semana pasada.

My mother hosted my family this past week.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

Nuestro restaurante puede hospedar mas de doscientos y noventa personas simultáneamente.

Our restuarant can support more than 290 people simultaneously. I'm thinking this verb means to accomodate which means to support. Gracias.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS