HomeQ&ASad or blue

Sad or blue

1
vote

I'm not sure how to translate "sad or blue" as they mean the same thing.

Example sentence. "Having a condition like arthritis can bring about feelings of depression. You may feel sad or blue".

Tener un affeccion como artrites le puede trae sentimientos de depresión, puede sentirse triste o ____.

2078 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by kmeza

4 Answers

1
vote

Tener una condición artrítica les puede traer sentimientos de depresión y tristeza.

I wouldn't use feeling blue for an illness and if it means the same thing as sad then why be repetitive.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
4
votes

Depression is a medical condition.

Sad relates to not being happy - usually for a specific reason

Blue relates to a mood - very often of short duration.

updated SEP 12, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Thanks for that clarity Ian - nizhoni1, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes

...deprimido.

updated SEP 12, 2010
posted by AntMexico
...or deprimida if female. - AntMexico, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

My attempt:

Padecer/sufrir de la enfermedad artrítis se puede hacer caer en una depresión. Se puede produce tristeza o desgano.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Sheily
Thanks for the help. Always appreciated. - kmeza, JUL 5, 2010
That's kind of you! Just noticed an error I made. It should be" Se puede producir....." - Sheily, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS