HomeQ&Ahow do you say ''live life''

how do you say ''live life''

1
vote

how do you say live life , is the correct way "vida viva" or "vivir la vida", its for a tattoo.

12013 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Patricial

2 Answers

2
votes

You need to use the imperative because it's a command so you have two options:

¡Viva la vida! or ¡Vive la vida! smile)

'vive' is informal (implicit pronoun 'Tú') and 'viva' is formal (implicit pronoun 'Usted')

Live life to the fullest!

¡Vive la vida al máximo!

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I think that should be "Vive la Vida" - Sargento-Chinicuil, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

'Vivir la vida' is probably as close as you can get.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS