HomeQ&AI have a hard time figuring out when to use "se" and when to use "le" or "lo"....but i hear it alot!

I have a hard time figuring out when to use "se" and when to use "le" or "lo"....but i hear it alot!

5
votes

I have a hard time figuring out when to use "se" and when to use "le" or "lo"....but i hear it alot! HELP!

10424 views
updated MAR 18, 2011
posted by rayy

2 Answers

1
vote
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
2
votes

This is from yahoo answers te = to you le = to him/to her/to it lo = him/it (replacing a masculin Direct Object) la = her/it (replacing a femenine Direct Object)

TE, and LE are pronouns that replace an Indirect Object.

Le queda bien la camisa?

That LE means TO HIM (it could be also TO HER, but usually "camisas" are only worn by males, so 'to him")

SE is a pronoun usually working with reflexive verbs in third person:

Ella SE peina = She combs her hair El SE prepara = He gets ready

Also SE can mean 'to him", "to her", "to it", but only when in the same sentence there is a Direct Object pronoun LO. In that case, instead of using the regular Indirect Object pronoun LE, you have to use SE:

Yo LE doy la camisa (I give the shirt to him) Yo SE LA doy (I give it to him) , because "camisa" is feminine you have to use LA

Yo can not say: Yo LE LA doy.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by howardstanat
0
votes

Lo is a direct object singular(or third person) pronoun.

Le is the indirect object singular (or third person) pronoun.

When le and lo appear in the same sentance the le becomes se.

por exemplo (para la captitula)

Juan le lo da

becomes

Juan se lo da

===

You asked about se, le, and lo and that is all in Paralee's video lesson 2.3 Parties with Direct and Indirect Pronouns She breaks it all down really well.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by aprender100
posted by aprender100
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS